Every number on this page comes from the XRP Ledger: 1,684,718 engine transactions, read one by one. The wallet addresses are below, so you can check any of it yourself.
We split the first six months into two equal halves and compared them on the same terms. The second half is better on every measure.
| Measure | Apr 28 – Jul 30 | Jul 30 – Nov 2 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rewards paid to holders and LPs | 1,580 | 3,610 | +128% |
| Rewards paid per day | 16.9 | 38.0 | +125% |
| Reward payments sent | 380,705 | 993,682 | 2.6× |
| NFT income | 2,948 | 6,108 | +107% |
| Engine value at the end of the period | 5,260 | 9,215 | +75% |
| LP positions in PLX pools | 1,729 | 2,723 | +57% |
| New founder money needed (net) | 4,369 | 560 | −87% |
| Trading and price result | −422 | +1,017 | loss → gain |
Values in XRP. The engine's value on July 30 was read at ledger 105,960,108 using that day's pool prices.
The engine needed only 560 XRP of new founder money, paid out 3,610 XRP in rewards, and still grew by 3,955 XRP.
| Jul 30 → Nov 2 | XRP value |
|---|---|
| Engine value on July 30 | 5,260 |
| + NFT income | 6,108 |
| + Founder money (net) | 560 |
| + Other contributions | 228 |
| + Trading and price result | 1,017 |
| − Rewards paid | 3,610 |
| − Treasury, raid prizes, funding Engine II and III | 348 |
| = Engine value on November 2 | 9,215 |
| Month | NFT income | Rewards paid |
|---|---|---|
| May | 0 | 192 |
| June | 0 | 286 |
| July | 2,948 | 628 |
| August | 1,204 | 784 |
| September | 2,355 | 1,371 |
| October | 2,545 | 1,411 |
| November (2 days) | 5 | 23 |
About 496 XRP of early April–May payments without the standard memo are not in this table. They are included in the 6-month total below.
| Source | XRP value |
|---|---|
| Pollux NFT sales (the flywheel) | 9,056 |
| Founder deposits (XRP and tokens, net of returns) | 4,929 |
| Other contributions (treasury and community) | 561 |
| Trading and price result, after 122 XRP of network fees | +595 |
| Total | 15,141 |
| Use | XRP value |
|---|---|
| Rewards to PLX holders and LP providers | 5,190 |
| Treasury and maintenance | 506 |
| Funding Engine II and Engine III | 152 |
| Monthly raid prizes | 52 |
| Scam tokens sent back to their issuers | 26 |
| Still working inside the engine (value today) | 9,215 |
| Total | 15,141 |
| Holdings | July 30 | November 2 |
|---|---|---|
| LP positions in PLX pools | 1,729 | 2,723 |
| Token bags across the XRPL | 1,922 | 5,134 |
| PLX | 49 | 995 |
| XRP | 1,560 | 363 |
| Total | 5,260 | 9,215 |
XRP has been put to work. Most of it now sits in LP positions and token bags that earn trading fees and can be sold at a profit.
NFT income and founder funding are still the main source of growth. Trading lost money in the first three months and turned positive in the last three. That gain includes price rises on the tokens the engine holds, not only completed trades.
To make trading a reliable source of profit on its own, the engine follows a profit-first rule from November 1:
This audit covers Engine I, the main engine. Engines II and III are newer and launched recently. Each pays a share of its own profit into Engine I's reward pots, and that share is counted above under contributions. Engine I funded their start (152 XRP, listed above).
PLX_TRADE memo with its action, price and cost basis.Notes: token amounts without an XRP value in their memo are valued at the prices at the end of their period. 50 of the 845 tokens held on July 30 had no XRP pool and are counted at 0, which makes the first period look slightly worse. Past results do not guarantee future results. This is not financial advice.